4369503A-94B0-47B0-96C6-48B12F15B1B4.JPG

At Ballet Theatre Australia we inspire, nurture and guide dancers of excellence. Developing mature and professional individuals through meticulous technique, musicality and artistry.

Ben Davis - Director

 

FACULTY

 
Ben-Headshot%232_edited_edited_edited_edited.jpg

BEN DAVIS

DIRECTOR

Madeleine_Eastoe-Edit-min_edited_edited.png

MADELEINE EASTOE

CLASSICAL COACH

Natasha%20Kusen_credit_Daniel-Boud_4999_edited.jpg

NATASHA KUSEN

CLASSICAL COACH

RachAE48_edited.jpg

RACHEL RAWLINS

CLASSICAL COACH

IMG_4527_edited.jpg

JENNA ROBERTS

CLASSICAL COACH & PILATES

Jane_Casson_sq.jpg

JANE CASSON

GUEST TEACHER

BTA PROGRAMS

JUNIOR PROGRAM
ACCEPTANCE FROM 13 YEARS OF AGE
FULL-TIME

The Junior Full-Time Program focuses on developing and nurturing the individual within a serious but encouraging environment. The course aims to give each student a strong and refined classical technique, along with an elegant style and professional attitude toward their training. Students are given a variety of challenging performance opportunities as well as the prospect of private coaching for national and international ballet competitions.

Dancers are guided across all aspects of classical technique, the curriculum also includes: 

  • Repertoire

  • Pas de deux

  • Body Conditioning

  • Contemporary

  • Pilates

  • Theatre Makeup

Junior students participate in a four-day weekly schedule whilst maintaining their academic studies via Virtual School Victoria (VSV).

SENIOR PROGRAM
STUDENTS 16 TO 21 YEARS OF AGE
FULL-TIME

The Senior and Pre-Professional Programs focus on extending upon the individual's artistry whilst further refining a level of technical excellence, preparing the student to enter directly into a career with a professional ballet company. Students are given a variety of performance opportunities as well as the prospect of private coaching for national and international ballet competitions.


Dancers are guided across all aspects of classical technique, the curriculum also includes: 

  • Repertoire

  • Pas de deux

  • Body Conditioning

  • Contemporary

  • Pilates

  • Theatre Makeup

Senior students participate in a five-day weekly schedule whilst maintaining their academic studies via Virtual School Victoria (VSV).

 

AUDITION

Auditions for entry to BTA's 2023 programs are conducted via morning class in our South Melbourne studios. To book an audition, download the application form below and forward to contact@ballettheatreaustralia.com

Upon receiving an application you will be contacted to schedule a suitable morning to attend your class.


Prospective students unable to attend a studio audition are invited to submit an online audition reel. Submission details can be found on the application form.

Let's start your journey.

bta_10424__edit copy.JPG
bta_9414__edit copy.JPG
bta3.JPG
bta_9530__edit 2 copy 2.JPG
bta_10514__edit copy 2.JPG
 
38665649_2145287698845995_2058432758157410304_o_edited.jpg

BTA ALUMNI

Ben Davis. The Australian Ballet
Natalie Barbis. Teatrul de Balet Sibiu
Tamra Burke. London Ballet Company
Rebekah Davey. Hong Kong Ballet
Hayley Farr. San Francisco Ballet
Breeana Flannery. Arts Ballet Theatre Florida
Jack Gibbs. Melbourne Ballet Company
Bethany Headland. Washington Ballet Apprentice. Vienna Festival Ballet

Walter Isaacson. Teater Vanemuine. Tartu Estonia
Marina Job. New English Contemporary Ballet
Alexandra Kearney. Bolshoi Ballet Academy
Taline Kenar. Colorado Ballet
Emilia Lakic. Ballett Vorpommern
Jennifer Lawrence. Ballet de Printemps British Columbia Canada
Matthew Lehmann. Monaco Ballet. Alberta Ballet Canada. West Australian Ballet
Vanessa Morelli. Queensland Ballet
Rob Moorcroft. Professional Development Queensland Ballet. Ballet Cymru Wales

Amber Munro. The Australian Ballet. National Ballet of Canada
Lana Panfilow. Royal New Zealand Ballet. Harleijn Dans Theater
Gemma Pearce. Queensland Ballet
John Pickup. Lithuanian Ballet

Ethan Slocomb. ABT School. Washington Ballet

Kristy Tancred. Various companies throughout the United States
Valerie Tereshchenko. The Australian Ballet
Alice Topp. Royal New Zealand Ballet. The Australian Ballet
Jack Traylen. Lithuanian National Ballet
Gus Upchurch. Milwaukee Ballet Apprentice
Alice Vincent. Alberta Ballet Canada. Zurich Ballet
Shai Voorham. Vancouver Ballet Canada

 
 

GET IN TOUCH

295 Bank Street, South Melbourne, Victoria 3205

  • Facebook
  • Instagram